Meet the Coaches

Sue BirchallSue Birchall

Managing Director of Falcon Gymnastics Club

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: National Schools Champion 1980
2002 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

Carl DenhamCarl Denham

Head Performance Coach

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: International 1 Mixed Pair Champion 2010
2012 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

Hannah Byers

General Manager

Coaching since:  2008
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Coach in Pre-School Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

Nikki WoodworthNikki Woodworth

Falcon’s Welfare Officer & Elite Coach

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 in Pre-School Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: National Silver Medalist

Liam RossLiam Ross

Elite Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Grade 4 Mixed Pairs Champion 2011

Luke Wooding

Elite Squad Coach – Tumbling

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acro and Tumbling
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

Den McaffereyDen McCaffrey

Elite Squad Coach – Tumbling

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: N/A

Chloe Kumar

Competition Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2013
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

Luke Birchall

Competition Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2007
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion

Jon Young

Competition Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2012
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Free Running Coach Coach
British Gymnastics Level 1 Pre-School Coach
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion

Jess Horne

Competition Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2014
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Free Running Coach Coach
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion

Mel Hale

Admin Support and Parent Welfare Officer


Lucy Derilo

Parent Welfare Officer


Level 2 Coaches

  • Emily Broughton

Level 1 Coaches

  • Madelin Sheen
  • Molly Blizard
  • Ella Barnes