Meet the Coaches

Sue Birchall

Managing Director of Falcon Gymnastics Club

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: National Schools Champion 1980
2002 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

Carl Denham

Head Performance Coach

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: International 1 Mixed Pair Champion 2010
2012 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

Hannah Byers

General Manager

Coaching since:  2008
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Coach in Pre-School Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Level 3 Acrobatics, Regional Champion.

Nikki Woodworth

Elite Coach

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 in Pre-School Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: National Silver Medalist
Volunteer of the Year 2019 at the Bedford Sports Awards

Liam Ross

Elite Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Grade 4 Mixed Pairs Champion 2011

Den McCaffrey

Elite Squad Coach – Tumbling

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: N/A

 


Jon Young

Senior Coach – Competition Squad, General Club and Freerunning 

Coaching since:  2012
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Free Running Coach
British Gymnastics CPD Pre-School / Aerobics Coach
Acknowledgements: National Finalist

Jess Horne

Competition Squad Coach

Coaching since:  2014
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Free Running Coach Coach
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion


Hannah Shri

General Squad Coach

Coaching since:  1999 – returned to Falcon 2019
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion

 


Mel Hale

Admin Support

 

 

 

 


Level 1 Coaches

  • Molly Blizard
  • Ella Barnes
  • Charlie Brown