Meet the Coaches

Sue BirchallSue Birchall

Director of Falcon Gymnastics Club

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 in Pre-School Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: National Schools Champion 1980
2002 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

 


Nikki WoodworthNikki Woodworth

Falcon’s Welfare Officer & Elite Coach

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 in Pre-School Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: National Silver Medalist

 


Carl DenhamCarl Denham

Competition Squad Head Coach

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 2 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: International 1 Mixed Pair Champion 2010
2012 Bedford Sports Coach of the Year

 


Liam RossLiam Ross

Competition Squad Coach – Pairs

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 4 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Grade 4 Mixed Pairs Champion 2011

 


Hannah Byers

Competition Squad Coach – Trios

Coaching since:  2008
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Coach in Pre-School Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

 


Luke Wooding

Competition Squad Coach – Tumbling

Coaching since:  2002
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

 


Den McaffereyDen McCaffrey

Competition Squad Coach – Tumbline

Coaching since:  1985
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 3 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: N/A

 


Luke Birchall

Competition Squad Coach – Pairs

Coaching since:  2007
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Level 1 Trampoline Coach
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Champion

 


Chloe Kumar

Competition Squad Coach – Trios

Coaching since:  2013
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
British Gymnastics Club Judge
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

 


Carly CainCarly Cain

General Club – Session Leader

Coaching since:  2003
Qualifications: British Gymnastics Level 2 Coach in Acrobatic Gymnastics
Acknowledgements: Regional Medalist

 


Liz PittsLiz Pitts

Parent Welfare Officer

Coaching since:  N/A
Qualifications: N/A
Acknowledgements: N/A

 


Level 2 Coaches

  • Emily Broughton
  • Jonathon Young

 


Level 1 Coaches

  • Jessica Buck
  • Lucie Gifford
  • Jessica Horne
  • Vicky Ingram
  • Madelin Sheen